2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
2013 2014

Holiday Hoops 2006

Schedule

11:00 AM Lakewood (38) vs. Lowell (35)
12:30 PM* Lansing Christian (56) vs. Bath (50)
2:00 PM* Lansing Sexton (48) vs. East Grand Rapids (74)
4:00 PM* Holt (67) vs. Romulus (72)
6:00 PM* Orchard Lake St Mary (70) vs. Flint Southwestern (67)
8:00 PM* Redford Covenant (37) vs. Cedar Springs (67)

*Times are approximate start times. We will have a minimum of 20 minutes between games and will not start before scheduled times.

Photos/Rosters


SEE ALL THE PICTURES FROM THIS TOURNAMENT!



Previews/Postviews

  • Ranking the top players at Meijer Holiday Hoops
    1/7/2007
  • Bee hoopsters falter at Breslin, lose to Pilgrims 56-50
    1/7/2007
  • Holt drops Breslin game to Romulus
    1/7/2007
  • Video: Lucas vs. Crater
    1/4/2007
  • Capital Area Goes 1 For 3, SWA Suffers First Lost
    (contains recaps and photo galleries) - 12/30/2006
  • MSU recruits put on a show: Breslin fans get early look
    at future Spartans

    12/30/2006
  • SWA falls at charity stripe
    12/30/2006
  • Lucas has legendary 4th quarter in win at Breslin
    12/30/2006
  • Prep boys basketball: Powers' 21 points not enough for Holt
    12/30/2006
  • Lakewood defense shuts down Lowell
    12/30/2006
  • Prep boys basketball: Bunn propels Pilgrims
    12/30/2006
  • Vikings escape Breslin with win
    12/29/2006
  • Prep basketball: State's finest hit Breslin for Holiday Hoops
    12/29/2006
  • Holiday hoops tourneys set to tip off
    12/21/2006
  • Meijer store locations with FREE Kids' tickets
    12/7/2006
  • Director jumps through all the hoops
    11/10/2006

  • All Tourney Team

  • Durrell Summers - Redford Covenant
  • Austin Thornton - Cedar Springs
  • Laviante Davis - Flint Southwestern
  • Paul Crosby - Holt
  • Valdez Green - Romulus
  • Javaughn Manuel - Lansing Sexton
  • Kelvin Grady - East Grand Rapids
  • Peter Bunn - Lansing Christian
  • Kody Kokx - Bath
  • Nick Hilley - Lakewood
  • Brett McMahon - Lowell
  • Justin Anyijong - East Grand Rapids
  • DeMarcus Grady - East Grand Rapids
  • Jon Tassin - Orchard lake St Mary
  • Jow Powers - Holt

  • Most Outstanding Player

  • Kalin Lucas - Orchard Lake St Mary